Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which Hachiko will take in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how Hachiko collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals’ personal information. It also covers how Hachiko makes the personal information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual.

This policy has been drafted having regard to Hachiko’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act) and applies regardless of whether you use the services through Hachiko’s website, your mobile phone, mobile device, TV, PC or any other equipment suitable to use the Services.

2. Use of personal data

We may use your Personal Data for any of the following purposes:

  • For internal record keeping.
  • For our financial and operational processes.
  • To improve the products and services we offer.
  • To communicate marketing offers directly with you.
  • To combine your data with other data that we may hold about you.

3. Direct Marketing

  • We communicate to our clients, prospective clients and business partners using postal mail, telephone, email and SMS.
  • We will only send you any advertisement, marketing or promotional material or product information, if you have elected to receive such information.
  • You can change your mind about your preferences in respect of direct marketing at any time by using the unsubscribe information on every such contact, by contacting us.

4. Disclosing and sharing of data

Generally, we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • To contracted external organisations to provide us with support services.
  • To comply with legal obligations if we are required by law to disclose personal information which may be the case in a criminal investigation.
  • To anyone else you authorise us to disclose information to, from time to time.

5. Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

  • In the instance where personal information is disclosed to an external company operating in a foreign country, we will ensure that the information is protected by a law or a contract which upholds Australian privacy principles.
  • The circumstances when it may be necessary for us to disclose data to overseas recipients may be as follows:
    • Data management, data processing, data analysis.

    • IT services – data hosting, systems management and other technical services.

    • Operational division of Hachiko located overseas.

6. Access and correction of personal data

  • In the instance where personal information is disclosed to an external company operating in a foreign country, we will ensure that the information is protected by a law or a contract which upholds Australian privacy principles.
  • The circumstances when it may be necessary for us to disclose data to overseas recipients may be as follows:
    • Data management, data processing, data analysis.

    • IT services – data hosting, systems management and other technical services.

    • Operational division of Hachiko located overseas.

7. Quality of personal information

  • Before we use or disclose your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date, and is not misleading.
  • If you believe the information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, contact us and we will endeavour to either correct the information in our systems, or if necessary, discuss alternative action.

8. Storage and security of information

  • Hachiko is committed to keeping secure the personal information you have provided to us. For example, your personal information is stored in secure premises and access to these premises is strictly controlled.
  • We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  • We will not keep this information for longer than necessary.

9. How to make a privacy complaint

  • If you wish to complain about any breach or potential breach of this Privacy Statement or the Australian Privacy Principles, you should contact the Privacy Officer, Hachiko Pty Ltd, 201/117 Old Pittwater Road, Brookvale NSW 2100 or email info@hachiko.com.au.
  • We will use our best endeavours to respond and resolve any complaint to your reasonable satisfaction.
  • If you are unhappy with our response, you may apply to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner to have your complaint investigated.

10. Cookies

  • We use cookies for certain function and operation of our website. In particular, we use cookie information to track usage patterns and provide us with statistics to analyse and improve our website. Such information can be the number of users who visit our site, the date and time of visits, the number and type of pages viewed and navigation patterns.
  • Cookie data will allow us to recognise you when you return to our website and provide a customised website view based on your previous usage of the site.
  • We may use cookie tracking to help us provide you with more relevant and tailored offers via email, mail or phone. You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. For example, on Microsoft Internet Explorer you can disable or delete cookies by selecting “Tools/Internet Options”. Please note that our Services and our website are designed to work with cookies and disable cookies may affect your usage of our Services or our website and may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Services. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers, except with third parties working with us to provide our services to you.

11. Opting out of marketing communications

  • We use cookies for certain function and operation of our website. In particular, we use cookie information to track usage patterns and provide us with statistics to analyse and improve our website. Such information can be the number of users who visit our site, the date and time of visits, the number and type of pages viewed and navigation patterns.
  • Cookie data will allow us to recognise you when you return to our website and provide a customised website view based on your previous usage of the site.
  • We may use cookie tracking to help us provide you with more relevant and tailored offers via email, mail or phone. You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. For example, on Microsoft Internet Explorer you can disable or delete cookies by selecting “Tools/Internet Options”. Please note that our Services and our website are designed to work with cookies and disable cookies may affect your usage of our Services or our website and may prevent you from taking full advantage of our Services. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers, except with third parties working with us to provide our services to you.